Support groups by city

Wisconsin support groups

These support groups are arranged in alphabetical order by the city where they reside. They are updated frequently, but due to the fluid nature of volunteers change often – so please be sure to reach out to the contact on each before attending.

Appleton

Touchmark at West Prospect, 2601 Touchmark Drive, Appleton, WI WI 54914
3rd Thursday at 2-2:45pm
Contact: Rachel Watkins-Peterson 920-832-9100 – Please RSVP before attending

Young-Onset Group
Emeritus at Fox River, 5800 Pennsylvania Avenue, Appleton, WI
2nd Thursday at 6pm
Contact: Margaret Forth 920-735-0477 or Margaret Kaspar 920-915-5488

Baraboo

First Congregational United Church of Christ, 131 Sixth Avenue, Baraboo, WI
3rd Monday at 2pm
Contact: Sylvia Kriegl 608-356-7096 or Geri Schoenoff 608-356-3473

Bayfield / Cornucopia / Washburn

Location and day varies
Contact: Jeff Obst 715-209-0807

Brookfield

Brookfield Regency, 777 North Brookfield Road, Brookfield, WI
1st Thursday at 2:30pm
Contact: Jeremy Otte 414-312-6990

Cedar Grove

Cedar Grove Public Library (Community Room), 131 Van Altena Ave, Cedar Grove, WI
4th Monday of each month from 6:30-8pm
Contact: Barb Skutka 920-889-9154 or Bskutka@wi.rr.com
Serves Sheboygan and Ozaukee Counties

Chippewa Falls

Trinity United Methodist Church, 501 West Central Street, Chippewa Falls, WI
1st Wednesday at 1:30pm
Contact: Ursula Whelan 715-723-3726

Fitchburg 

Fitchburg Community Center, 5510 Lacy Road, Fitchburg, WI – Classroom next to reception desk
2nd and 4th Wednesdays
Contact: Kayla Daniels 715-340-2359

Fond du Lac

Aurora Health Center, 210 Wisconsin American Drive, Fond du Lac, WI – 2nd Floor Meeting Room
2nd Monday at 10am
Contact: Paul Metzger 989-980-4746

Grantsburg

Location changes between Webster and Grantsburg every other month
4th Thursday at 2-3pm
Contact: Bev Sandberg 715-220-3193

Green Bay

Aurora BayCare Orthopedic and Sports Medicine Center, 1160 Kepler Drive, Green Bay, WI
2nd Wednesday, after the 11:15-12:15pm exercise class
Contact: 920-288-5400

Aging and Disability Resource Center, 300 South Adams Street, Green Bay, WI
2nd Tuesday at 1pm
Contact: Mary Beth Fumelle 920-655- 3715

SS. Edward and Isidore Parish, 3667 Flintville Road, Green Bay, WI
4th Wednesday at 10-11:30am
Contact: Carol Mueller 920-655-0451

Hudson

Hudson Hospital, 405 Stageline Road, Hudson, WI
2nd Tuesday at 10am
Contact: Hudson Hospital 715-531-6000

Janesville

Cedar Crest, 1702 S. River Road, Janesville, WI
1st Wednesday at 2-3pm
Contact: Pat Burhans 608-436-9277

Kenosha

Brookside Care Center, Southport Room, 3506 Washington Road, Kenosha, WI 53144
1st Wednesday at 2pm
Contact: Julie Topolovec 262-657-7276 or Dave Gourdoux 262-694-6156

King

Wisconsin Veterans Home at King, 422 Bell Avenue, King, WI 54946
4th Thursday at 1:30-2:30pm
Contact: Mike Izzo 715-252-2592

La Crosse

Gunderson Lutheran Hospital, 1836 South Avenue, La Crosse, WI
4th Tuesday at 2pm
Contact: Julie Holzworth 608-775-9000

Madison

Brookdale, 429 S Yellowstone, Madison, WI
last Tuesday at 1pm
Contact: 608-277-1010

Oakwood Village, 6205 Mineral Point Road, Madison, WI
2nd Thursday at 1:30-2:30pm
Contact: Renee 608-230-4433

Manitowoc

Manitowoc Senior Center, 3330 Custer Street, Manitowoc, WI
4th Thursday at 1:30pm
Contact: Donna Morgan 920-755-2531 or Vickie Rathsack 920-726-4626

Marinette

Harbors Retirement Community, 1110 10th Avenue, Menominee, MI
3rd Thursday at 10-11:15am
Contact: Pat Ihler 906-863-9445

Marshfield

Wesley United Methodist Church, 205 South Maple Street, Marshfield, WI
3rd Thursday at 1pm
Contact: Marilyn Seidl-Kramer 715-305-8224

Milwaukee

Northshore Parkinson’s Disease Support Group 
Jewish Community Center, 6255 North Santa Monica Boulevard
(access west side of campus off Devon Street and enter the Marcus Pavilion)
2nd Wednesday at 3-4:30pm
Contact: Laura Kurth 414-805-5223

Young Parkinson’s Support Group
Community Conference Center, 8700 Watertown Plank Road, Milwaukee, WI
(enter at the east side of the building housing the Wisconsin Athletic Club)
Support group – 3rd Wednesday at 6:30-8pm Contact: Laura Kurth 414-805-5223
Social group – Contact: Bob Norman 414-550-1031

Minocqua

Ascension Lutheran Church, Highway 51 South, Minocqua, WI
2nd Tuesday at 10am-12pm
Contact: Dennis Leith 715-358-2207 or Norma Semling 715-545-3414

Neenah

Neuroscience Group, 1305 W. American Drive, 2nd Floor Classroom, Neenah, WI 54956
4th Tuesday at 2-4pm
Contact: Patrick Pelkey 920-538-0144

Oconomowoc

Oconomowoc Memorial Hospital, 791 Summit Avenue, Oconomowoc, WI
3rd Friday at 2pm
Contact: Jeremy Otte 414-312-6990

Osceola

Osceola United Methodist Church, 306 River Street, Osceola, WI
2nd Wednesday at 1:30pm
Contact: 715-755-2275

Oshkosh

Oshkosh Senior Center, 200 North Campbell Road, Oshkosh, WI
1st Thursday at 9:30am
Contact: Carrie Ottum 920-232-5308

Bella Vista, 631 Hazel Street, Oshkosh, WI – location coordinates with Oshkosh Senior Center support group
1st Thursday 1:30-2:30pm
Contact: Beth Waller 920-233-6667

Portage

Bethlehem Lutheran Church, W8267 Highway 33, Portage, WI
3rd Thursday at 2-4pm
Contact: Elayne Hanson 608-742-2410

Racine

Covenant Presbyterian Church, 40 Ohio Street, Providence Room (upper level), Racine, WI
3rd Tuesday at 2-3:30pm
Contact: Susan Monson 262-639-8490

Rhinelander

Oneida County Senior Center, 100 W. Keenan Street, Rhinelander, WI 54501
3rd Monday at 1-2:30pm
Contact: Stephanie Schreder or Norma Seming 715-369-6170 or 715-545-3414

Richland Center

Richland Community/Senior Center, 1050 N Orange Street, Richland Center, WI
1st Thursday at 10-11am
Contact: Maureen Smith 608-647-2623 or Joseph Wenzler 608-553-0200

St. Francis

St. Ann’s Center Adult Daycare Unit, 2801 East Morgan, St. Francis, WI
3rd Tuesday at 1:30-3:30pm
Contact: Hattie Goodman 414-744-5654

Sauk Prairie

Wellspring Facility, 90 Oak Street, Prairie du Sac, WI
3rd Monday at 3pm – Beginning Monday, August 20, 2018
Contact: Deb Fanta 608-592-7860 or dmfanta@frontier.com – Requests RSVP

Seymour

Good Shepherd Services, Community Center, 607 East Bronson Road, Seymour, WI
1st Tuesday at 1:30pm
Contact: Lori Tesch-Janke or Carol Janke 920-538-2017 or 715-752-4247

Shawano

Shawano City Hall- River Room , 127 S. Sawyer, River Road, Shawano, WI
2nd Tuesday at 1:30pm
Contact: Joyce Hagen 715-526-5104

Shell Lake

St. Joseph’s Catholic Church, 502 North 2nd Street, Lower Level, Shell Lake, WI
1st Thursday at 1-3pm
Contact: Jolene Colburn 715-255-0357

Stevens Point

Lincoln Senior Center, 1519 Water Street, Stevens Point, WI
4th Tuesday at 1pm
Contact: Ellen Grys 715-343-6294

Stoughton

Stoughton Area Senior Center, 248 West Main Street, Stoughton, WI
4th Wednesday at 1:30pm
Contact: Dennis Owen 608-516-6150 or Hollee Camacho 608-873-8585

Sturgeon Bay

United Methodist Church, 836 Michigan Street, Sturgeon Bay, WI
1st Thursday at 12:30-2pm
Contact: Carol Moellenberndt 920-743-3476

Superior

Lakehead Parkinson’s “Veterans helping Veterans” – This group focuses on veterans, but is not exclusive to vets
Richard Bong Veterans Historical Center, 305 Harbor View Parkway, Superior, WI
3rd Tuesday at 3:30-5:30pm
Contact: Ken Smith 218-340-2202 or ksmith400@centurytel.net

Tomah

Tomah Memorial Hospital, 321 Butts Ave, Tomah WI 54660
1st Tuesday at 2-3:30pm
Contact: Kristen Gerke 608-374-0330 or Whitney Sanjari 608-374-0211

Verona

Verona Senior Center, 108 Paoli Street, Verona, WI
3rd Friday at 10am
Contact: Barb Rasmussen 608-845-7471

Waukesha

Waukesha Memorial Hospital, 725 American Avenue, Waukesha, WI
3rd Wednesday at 3pm
Contact: 262-544-2745

Waunakee

Waunakee Senior Center, Activity Room, 333 South Madison Street, Waunakee, WI 53597
4th Tuesday at 2pm
Contact: Candice Duffek 608-850-5877

Wausau

Aging and Disability Resource Center, Lakeview Memorial Conference Room, 1000 Lakeview Drive, Wausau, WI
3rd Tuesday at 12:30-2:30pm
Contact: Aging and Disability Resource Center 715-261-6070

Wauwatosa

Community Conference Center, 8700 Watertown Plank Road, Lower Level, Wauwatosa, WI
3rd Wednesday at 6:30-8pm
Contact:  Laura Kurth 414-955-0650 – Requests RSVP

San Camillo, 10200 W. Bluemound Road, Wauwatosa, WI 53226
Men’s Group – 2nd Monday at 1:30pm Contact: Mitchell Smith 262-796-1935
Women’s Group – 4th Monday at 1:30pm Contact: Carol Kress 414-520-8714

West Allis

Aurora West Allis Memorial Hospital, Meeting Room C, 8901 West Lincoln Avenue, West Allis, WI
4th Tuesday at 7-8:30pm
Contact: Mary Donovan 414-817-0192 or Sue Biesk 262-642-2150

West Bend

Cedar Ridge Retirement Campus, 113 Cedar Ridge Drive, West Bend, WI
3rd Monday at 1pm
Contact: Gary Schilling 262-388-0522 or Al Neumann 920-994-9074

Whitefish Bay

Northshore Parkinson’s Disease Support Group
Jewish Community Center, 6255 N. Santa Monica Boulevard, Room 1M50, Whitefish Bay, WI 53217
2nd Wednesday at 3-4:30pm
Contact: Laura Kurth 414-955-0650

Whitewater

Fairhaven Retirement Community, Lower Level Conference Room, 435 West Starin Boulevard, Whitewater, WI
2nd Monday at 1pm
Contact: Julie Hollenbeck 262-431-4772

Wisconsin Rapids

Riverview Hospital, 410 Dewey Street, Wisconsin Rapids, WI
Last Monday at 6:30pm
Contact: Jane Santora 715-697-8593

Share this page: